Goopy Print?!

This section is for specific instructions for daily operations of the Solus printer and for troubleshooting. User submitted tips, etc. should go in the "Tips and Tutorials" section.
Dust2dust
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:17 am

Goopy Print?!

Postby Dust2dust » Sat Dec 01, 2018 6:03 am

New to 3D printing and clunking along trial and error style here....
After fumbling around and struggling with my computer's settings, I finally got everything adjusted to print in 42xy and gave it a go. My print turned out goopy and clumpy with a bunch of extra material on it and I have no idea where I went wrong or where to start trouble shooting from. I'm using the Formlabs castable resin. I got a good deal on some and figured it would be good to get my learning curve over with something economical. Searched the forums here and sussed out the settings needed for the resin. Got a couple okay prints from it while set up for 25xy, but when I tried printing at 42 I got a whole bunch of fail. I didn't have the print tilted and I expected it to not come out perfect because of the lack of angle, but this seems excessive. Suggestions on where I went wrong?
Attachments
fail.jpg
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1790
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Goopy Print?!

Postby mongerdesigns » Sat Dec 01, 2018 7:31 am

The formlabs resin is not really designed for dlp machines. If you want an economical option for learning, I suggest maker juice waxcast (profile is included in contour) or resinworks easycast hd (we will release a profile soon).
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
Dust2dust
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:17 am

Re: Goopy Print?!

Postby Dust2dust » Wed Dec 05, 2018 6:46 am

Okay, thanks! I reprinted in the Solusproto and it came out much better. Next I tried using the Solus Wax resin under the SolusCast settings and the print failed twice, doing nothing more than printing a few base layers. After searching the forum, I wasn't able to find the exact settings for the wax resin. My version of Contour is up to date, but the profile isn't in the drop down menu or resin profiles. Is the MJ Cast profile similar?
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1790
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Goopy Print?!

Postby mongerdesigns » Wed Dec 05, 2018 5:14 pm

You need to update the software to the latest beta in order to get the SolusWax profile. Enable beta downloads from EDIT, PREFERENCES and check under HELP for updates again.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
User avatar
Jewelermdt
Solus Master
Posts: 720
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: N.W. Florida
Contact:

Re: Goopy Print?!

Postby Jewelermdt » Thu Dec 06, 2018 4:36 am

Also with Solus Wax you need thicker support tips. .06 to .08. And I would use 1.5 to 2 for support tube size.
Dust2dust
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:17 am

Re: Goopy Print?!

Postby Dust2dust » Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:11 am

Okay, I don't think I had the beta version, just the version that was available for downloading when I got my printer last month. I see the settings now and tried to print with them today, which wasn't successful. My support tube size was 1.2m, but the tips were at .3. I used the ring supports for the hoops I posted the goopy photo of, but one side stopped printing part way up for no reason apparent to me. The other items I tried to print didn't print past the supports.
User avatar
Jewelermdt
Solus Master
Posts: 720
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: N.W. Florida
Contact:

Re: Goopy Print?!

Postby Jewelermdt » Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:07 am

Did you run your models through a Mesh Checker. Like Netfab. Or if you use Matrix, the mesh repair tool. If your mesh has holes it will cause problems.

I get fails if my supports tube are not 1.5 to 2. And tip size need to be .6 or bigger. you might also try and tilt you models if there are a lot of overhangs.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests