Contour Error

This section is for specific instructions for daily operations of the Solus printer and for troubleshooting. User submitted tips, etc. should go in the "Tips and Tutorials" section.
User avatar
rcdesign
Novice
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 10:42 pm
Location: Sonoma, CA

Contour Error

Postby rcdesign » Mon Aug 27, 2018 5:52 pm

I'm constantly getting this when it goes to slicing. After I get the error notice, I take it back to print wizard, re slice it and it's fine. Any suggestions?
Attachments
Capture.JPG
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1909
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Contour Error

Postby mongerdesigns » Mon Aug 27, 2018 7:13 pm

Are you getting the error with multiple models or just one specific one?

Also which version of the software are you using?
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
User avatar
rcdesign
Novice
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 10:42 pm
Location: Sonoma, CA

Re: Contour Error

Postby rcdesign » Mon Aug 27, 2018 7:43 pm

mongerdesigns wrote:Are you getting the error with multiple models or just one specific one?

Also which version of the software are you using?


Multiple models, V1.9.35
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1909
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Contour Error

Postby mongerdesigns » Mon Aug 27, 2018 7:45 pm

Please send the log file to info@junction3d.com and we'll see what happens.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1909
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Contour Error

Postby mongerdesigns » Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:39 pm

According to the log, the projector is no longer visible in windows, thus the error. It disappears somehow. Might be a projector issue.

Do you have the correct projector selected in Edit, Preferences?

As a workaround, you can Disable the projector serial interface from Edit, Preferences. However you won't be able to automatically turn off the projector after a job.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
User avatar
rcdesign
Novice
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 10:42 pm
Location: Sonoma, CA

Re: Contour Error

Postby rcdesign » Tue Jan 01, 2019 6:51 pm

It's ongoing.

1. Failure notice pop-up when homing button is pushed. I repeat homing and homing works fine.
2. Failure notice when start print button is pushed. I repeat start print, slice, and printing works fine.
3. RS232 cable has been replaced and securely connected.
4. IN8606 projector is correctly selected in edit-preferences.
5. Automatic shutoff works fine.
6. V 2.1.18

Could this anomaly be cause by a bad or damaged projector pin? That's all I can come up with. Printing results on ALL models are excellent otherwise. It's a consistent and an annoying set of hoops to jump through but hard to justify a new projector because of it. What's your take on it?
User avatar
Jewelermdt
Solus Master
Posts: 776
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: N.W. Florida
Contact:

Re: Contour Error

Postby Jewelermdt » Thu Jan 03, 2019 3:57 am

I got that notice when computer could not communicate with projector correctly. Might be bad usb port or cable. Or usb power setting got changed on computer. Should be powered 100% never go idle.

Is this with first print of the day? If I open contour and load file before starting up projector I also get message. Also after auto shut off and then go to print again and it auto turns on, I will get the message. Have to cancel print and start it over.
User avatar
rcdesign
Novice
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 10:42 pm
Location: Sonoma, CA

Re: Contour Error

Postby rcdesign » Thu Jan 03, 2019 11:18 pm

Jewelermdt wrote:I got that notice when computer could not communicate with projector correctly. Might be bad usb port or cable. Or usb power setting got changed on computer. Should be powered 100% never go idle.

Is this with first print of the day? If I open contour and load file before starting up projector I also get message. Also after auto shut off and then go to print again and it auto turns on, I will get the message. Have to cancel print and start it over.


Thank you Jewelermdt. I've been starting the projector through print wizard after the file was loaded and it worked just fine for several years because, well, the print wizard always connected flawlessly.

I just now followed the startup protocal you mentioned and pop-ups are gone. I don't know what changed but I'm glad it was so simple.

Thanks for taking time to read this and responding with your help.
User avatar
Jewelermdt
Solus Master
Posts: 776
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: N.W. Florida
Contact:

Re: Contour Error

Postby Jewelermdt » Fri Jan 04, 2019 5:09 am

your welcome
glad it helped
I think it had something to do with a window update. There must have been a updated usb driver to windows that started this.
Gennyswiss0
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:33 am

Re: Contour Error

Postby Gennyswiss0 » Thu Mar 07, 2019 9:39 am

I have faced such problems when I connected my ipod touch with my laptop with which the printer was also connected. But after that, the laptop gets to connect to it automatically and shows up with an error in printing. Some ipod touch problems also occurred. But fixing those problems solved all the other problems.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests