Solus Wax Resin

Discuss 3d printing resins
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1938
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Solus Wax Resin

Postby mongerdesigns » Thu Jun 07, 2018 11:19 pm

Not yet, but in the near future we will have sample bottles.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
User avatar
Messerbr
Solus Expert
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:54 pm
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Re: Solus Wax Resin

Postby Messerbr » Fri Jun 08, 2018 4:06 pm

With the SolusWax it says we need to pre-heat it to 104F before printing? do you just take 40ml and put it on a hotplate before pouring in the vat? What happens if you try printing at room temperature?
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1938
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Solus Wax Resin

Postby mongerdesigns » Fri Jun 08, 2018 4:19 pm

We actually only recommend warming up the resin bottle when you pour out of it. Warm it up, shake well, and then pour. The reason for this is that the wax can settle on the bottom of the bottle and just mixing it may not be enough.

When the resin is in the tank already, it just needs to be mixed well with the soft spatula. No warming is necessary for this.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
robin
Solus Expert
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 3:03 pm

Re: Solus Wax Resin

Postby robin » Fri Jun 08, 2018 11:20 pm

mongerdesigns wrote:We actually only recommend warming up the resin bottle when you pour out of it. Warm it up, shake well, and then pour. The reason for this is that the wax can settle on the bottom of the bottle and just mixing it may not be enough.

When the resin is in the tank already, it just needs to be mixed well with the soft spatula. No warming is necessary for this.


Hi Emil,

You might want to mention this on the product page as it was the first thing that hit my mind about it. Also, what's the thinnest support tips can you use with SolusWax?

I've been using 0.1mm ball-tips on detailed areas, 0.2mm for non-detailed, and 0.3-0.4mm for weight/force support (might be with or without ball tipped and depending on model size).

I'm thinking of placing the bottle infront of the projector for a few minutes while I load the scene file and prepare for printing. Will that do?
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1938
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Solus Wax Resin

Postby mongerdesigns » Sat Jun 09, 2018 12:50 am

We generally don't recommend using smaller than 0.3mm or 0.4mm unless you're supporting fine detail areas.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
User avatar
Shinlocke
Novice
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 6:10 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Solus Wax Resin

Postby Shinlocke » Mon Jun 11, 2018 6:13 pm

mongerdesigns wrote:We actually only recommend warming up the resin bottle when you pour out of it. Warm it up, shake well, and then pour. The reason for this is that the wax can settle on the bottom of the bottle and just mixing it may not be enough.

When the resin is in the tank already, it just needs to be mixed well with the soft spatula. No warming is necessary for this.
I store my resin in 1L and/or 500mL round bottles, then I use a Hot Dog Roller which keeps the bottle always rotating and mixing. I use one of these.

Image

This makes sure that nothing settles. It also has a heating feature, which I have off for normal resin, but sounds like is good for wax resins keeping it warm and mixed.
lklutts
Solus Expert
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:48 pm

Re: Solus Wax Resin

Postby lklutts » Mon Jun 11, 2018 7:29 pm

This ring was cast in 14k white from a Solus Wax this morning. I had invested it friday afternoon. I put it in the oven at 8 am this morning andramped it straight up to 1450. Held it for two hours, opened the door till it got down to about 700 and cast it at 11:30 3.5 hour burnout.
I threw it in the tumbler. Absolutely no porosity. Perfect scale, Emil Karapetyan and Solus knocking it out of the park with this resin. I wouldnt normally do a fast cast like this, but then,why not?
I use this model a lot for test casting. One sprue thats all.
Attachments
20180611_140108.jpg
20180611_140047.jpg
rsaldivar
Solus Master
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Solus Wax Resin

Postby rsaldivar » Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:04 pm

nice Len , what investment ? what oven ?
rsaldivar
Solus Master
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Solus Wax Resin

Postby rsaldivar » Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:06 pm

Also , why so long a bench sit time , because of the weekend or where you allowing the investment to dry completely ?? was this intentional ?
User avatar
Jewelermdt
Solus Master
Posts: 802
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: N.W. Florida
Contact:

Re: Solus Wax Resin

Postby Jewelermdt » Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:16 pm

I must say the longer I let the flask sit, the better my cast.

you using Optima Len??

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests