Soluswax Pro print lines

Discuss 3d printing resins
Jules
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 2:05 am

Soluswax Pro print lines

Postby Jules » Fri Feb 28, 2020 5:14 pm

Hello forum

I'm using the soluswax pro resin. I have had some print lines in areas of my prints. I see some of you are getting better surfaces then me, unless all those prints are coming from the new Solus Pro printer? Let me know if I need to change my exposure time or something else. I did change my film couple prints ago seeing if that would help. Used the spacer to install new film, visually it looks good. I didn't notice any changes in print quality. Also my prongs are slightly small 1mm prongs are .9

thumbnail_IMG_20200228_091611.jpg


thumbnail_IMG_20200228_094317.jpg


IMG_20200228_094017.jpg


overall my prints are coming out fully usable and casting well. Just seeing if they can be improved
Thanks
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1933
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Soluswax Pro print lines

Postby mongerdesigns » Sun Mar 01, 2020 6:27 am

Most likely your projector bulb needs to be replaced. You can try putting the projector to Normal mode instead of Eco from the projector menu. Or try increasing the exposure time.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
rsaldivar
Solus Master
Posts: 307
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Soluswax Pro print lines

Postby rsaldivar » Mon Mar 02, 2020 5:13 pm

I would not screw the vat too tightly , leave it loose
rsaldivar
Solus Master
Posts: 307
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Soluswax Pro print lines

Postby rsaldivar » Mon Mar 02, 2020 5:20 pm

when putting it on the machine
Jules
Novice
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 2:05 am

Re: Soluswax Pro print lines

Postby Jules » Thu Mar 05, 2020 10:43 pm

thanks for the tips. Where do you recommend I buy a replacement bulb? (H1186-WT)

14k centrifuge castings. I left it cure under 20watt quans uv led over my lunch hour.

Few small surface issues, overall they came out good. Wish I could get my initials and stamps to cast cleaner. That's always been hit or miss with all resin castings for me.

I bought a small sample bottle of resin. So far I've printed and cast around 15 rings and pendants all with similar results. I still got about 90% of that sample bottle left. So far I'm liking it better then the b9c emerald

IMG_20200305_154451.jpg


IMG_20200305_154615.jpg


IMG_20200305_154749.jpg


IMG_20200305_154659.jpg
Attachments
IMG_20200305_154556.jpg

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests