solus wax burnout

Discuss casting techniques
User avatar
M-Williams
Solus Master
Posts: 391
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:45 pm

Re: solus wax burnout

Postby M-Williams » Fri Sep 11, 2020 2:23 pm

We have been using Plasticast for a while now and I assume it is the casting investment of choice when it comes to resin. Smooth, very strong and Extremely forgiving material when it comes to temperature ramp ups. Marc.
Juar75
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:46 pm

Re: solus wax burnout

Postby Juar75 » Fri Sep 11, 2020 3:01 pm

Thanks Marc

I have to try plasticast

Regards
User avatar
rkundla
Solus Expert
Posts: 298
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 am

Re: solus wax burnout

Postby rkundla » Tue Sep 15, 2020 2:07 am

Juar75 wrote:1. The ramping straight from 80F to 1450F in 1.5hrs was too fast??
for a flask of 2.5 in x 2.5 in, (just one ladies ring) that was sitting for 1.5 hrs after investing with ultravest maxx 38:100
What is a good time for reach the 1450F?


I run Prestige Optima at 1000°F/hour ramp time up to 1450°F and haven't seen a problem. How old is your investment? Maybe the component ratios are messed up if it isn't mixed well? If you give it a little more dry time before putting it in the kiln, it might give it more strength against the rapid removal of water vapor within the flask.

Juar75 wrote:2. Or my kiln it's not enough calibrate and maybe is more than 1450F?


That could be a problem if you aren't 100% sure where your kiln falls temperature wise. You could get some pyrometric cones to do a test if you don't have another high-temp thermocouple available to measure against. https://digitalfire.com/glossary/cones
Juar75
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:46 pm

Re: solus wax burnout

Postby Juar75 » Tue Sep 15, 2020 9:40 pm

Thank you for answer,
My investment is fresh it have like 4 months since it was made,
I'll try to do more dry time , for test it also try a slower ramp speed.
Also it's a great idea to try the pyrometric cones to be sure my kiln temp.

Thanks a lot!!
User avatar
sochin
Novice
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:12 am

Re: solus wax burnout

Postby sochin » Tue Sep 22, 2020 12:39 pm

Juar75 wrote:
I just do it today and the top of my flask was broken, with soluswax pro
so i have some doubts:

1. The ramping straight from 80F to 1450F in 1.5hrs was too fast??

2. Or my kiln it's not enough calibrate and maybe is more than 1450F?

Regards



I have been casting the Solus Wax Pro for a couple of months now with no issues. Loving it. I am using Omega + as I did with all the B9 resins.

I put the flask in the kiln and ramp up to 1450 in an hour to 1hr 20min. I use an old Neycraft and I just have a number I set it to that I know will achieve the ramp. The more I have in the kiln the longer it takes. About 2/3rds the way through my ramp to 1450 I flip my flasks. Just about when everything is burning.

I sit my investment for 90 min after pour and then cast straight away. Only issues I have had was when my slurry was too cold...so not the fault of the resin. Great product for me.

cheers,
Sochin
Juar75
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:46 pm

Re: solus wax burnout

Postby Juar75 » Fri Sep 25, 2020 2:50 pm

Thanks Sochin
For your answer,
what size are your flasks?
User avatar
sochin
Novice
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:12 am

Re: solus wax burnout

Postby sochin » Fri Oct 02, 2020 11:21 pm

Juar75 wrote:what size are your flasks?



2 1/4 inch diameter. I had some taller ones made that are about 4 inches tall but the others are about as tall as they are in diameter.

Might be one of the reasons I have success as I usually cast small flasks. I am usually casting 3- 5 flasks that size at a time. Good luck.

cheers,
Sochin
rsaldivar
Solus Master
Posts: 321
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: solus wax burnout

Postby rsaldivar » Wed Oct 07, 2020 9:01 pm

Juar75 ,

I do 2.5 flasks , I also do straight to 1500 , I also investing with ultravest maxx 38:100 , but I leave it overnight to dry , you are doing nothing wrong , just let it sit for 3 - 5 hours at a min. , I know what the books say , just try this , see my casting post
Juar75
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:46 pm

Re: solus wax burnout

Postby Juar75 » Fri Oct 09, 2020 4:59 am

Thank you for your help,
yes, the last castings I left more time to dry and the castings were very good,
but since I don't want to fail again, I also mix the water with boric acid 2%, and give a slower ramp in the oven,
my flask are 2.5 x 2.5 in, and the total time in oven is around 7.5 hours
I'll try the straight ramp in the oven with your tip ( overnight to dry)

Regards
rsaldivar
Solus Master
Posts: 321
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: solus wax burnout

Postby rsaldivar » Fri Oct 09, 2020 10:55 pm

I use boric also , but when Im doing wax only now , the boric cleans the wax and casting come out cleaner and smoother , however I don't use it anymore with the resins because I want my investment stronger, the boric weakens the composition of the investment , I recommend don't use it and do the 3-5 hour sit time or overnight if poss. , then from room Temp straight up to 1450 and leave it there for 4 hours , then drop to cast Temp. and cast ,

Also,
1. grown the resin ,
2. wash in Alcohol and then tree up and invest ,
3. NO UV cure if your using the soluswax Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests