ResinWorks EasyCastHD castable resin

Discuss 3d printing resins
Dust2dust
Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:17 am

Re: ResinWorks EasyCastHD castable resin

Postby Dust2dust » Fri Jan 11, 2019 8:58 pm

rkundla wrote:I think that is very similar to the burnout recommended for Prestige Optima investment. The only thing I don't like about it is you can't effectively drain the sprue wax out using lower temperatures because it will catch fire in the kiln at high temps. If you try to flip the button upwards, wax shoots all over the interior of your kiln as it boils away along with the remaining water in the investment.


I have heard of casters doing a low temp burnout in an oven to melt out the wax before placing the flasks in the kiln to save wear and tear on their kilns. The goal is to melt out the wax instead of vaporize it. I wonder how well that would work in this case with a wax and resin mix.
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1898
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: ResinWorks EasyCastHD castable resin

Postby mongerdesigns » Sat Jan 12, 2019 12:43 am

That only works with wax.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
Dust2dust
Novice
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 5:17 am

Re: ResinWorks EasyCastHD castable resin

Postby Dust2dust » Sat Jan 12, 2019 5:54 am

Right. I was thinking melt only the wax sprues out first in an oven, then put the flask in the kiln with button side up to vacate the resin. You wouldn't have to worry about wax spraying out the top or catching fire if it was gone, like what Rkundla was mentioning. My concern is if there was any reason why doing that would somehow effect the integrity of the resin. Are people who are doing the straight ramp having those issues with wax?
lklutts
Solus Expert
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:48 pm

Re: ResinWorks EasyCastHD castable resin

Postby lklutts » Sat Jan 12, 2019 3:43 pm

I posted some prints that I did with this resin. everything came out perfect, smooth. I will not be able to cast until week after next. I am goiing to us the same burnout I use for green. 350 for 1.5 hours, 875 for 1.5 hours, 1450 for 3.5 hours. If anybody casts beforehand and has success let me know what schedule you are using.
rkundla
Solus Expert
Posts: 276
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 am

Re: ResinWorks EasyCastHD castable resin

Postby rkundla » Sun Jan 13, 2019 10:19 pm

For Dust2Dust, I have one of the Paragon SC kilns with the fiber muffle and when I tried to do the fast ramp with the button up, I could see through my window that there was the water from the investment boiling and throwing splatters of wax along the walls of the muffle. That caused it to turn black as the wax started to combust.

I left a wax tray in the kiln one time by mistake and it got up to 700°F before I noticed it. Like an idiot, I opened up the kiln door and when the oxygen-rich air hit the wax, it immediately caught fire, creating all sorts of lovely black soot. I had to remove the pan quickly and shut the door to keep the flame in check. That scared me in a way since it was completely unexpected.

If your kiln uses firebrick, then it might not be as big of a deal like it was for me with the muffle.
lklutts
Solus Expert
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:48 pm

Re: ResinWorks EasyCastHD castable resin

Postby lklutts » Tue Jan 15, 2019 7:38 pm

More prints
Attachments
15475810838353840467774910278928.jpg
15475809989533578010986257346623.jpg
emild
Novice
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:55 pm

Re: ResinWorks EasyCastHD castable resin

Postby emild » Thu Jan 17, 2019 7:53 pm

printcast wrote:Here is my major curing secret that works perfectly for emerald or EasyCastHD.

Print, tap rinse, alcohol swirl, tap rinse, toaster oven 20mins at 325, then UV for 30mins min to an hour, add boric to platicast and you will never have an issue.

Trust me, that method is foolproof.



Do you use toaster or microwave?
emild
Novice
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:55 pm

Re: ResinWorks EasyCastHD castable resin

Postby emild » Thu Jan 17, 2019 8:55 pm

mongerdesigns wrote:The secret to curing this well and having a great casting is to cure it inside a jar of ICE COLD water under 405nm UV light for 1-2 hours.

Never had a bad casting. Even using regular plasticast.



Is this method working for emerald B9 also?
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1898
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: ResinWorks EasyCastHD castable resin

Postby mongerdesigns » Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:32 pm

No, but I think you should spend some time reading the past threads, because all these questions you're asking where discussed in here before.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
emild
Novice
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:55 pm

Re: ResinWorks EasyCastHD castable resin

Postby emild » Mon Jan 21, 2019 2:06 pm

mongerdesigns wrote:No, but I think you should spend some time reading the past threads, because all these questions you're asking where discussed in here before.


can you send me to a post that is real good for best curring for emerald. i receive the easycast HD only friday and i need badly to test on emerald some casting.

Thank you

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests