Castings with Lettering

Discuss casting techniques
lklutts
Solus Expert
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:48 pm

Castings with Lettering

Postby lklutts » Fri Feb 22, 2019 3:07 pm

When casting, i pretty much stick to 350 for 1.5 hours, 875 for 1.5 hours then 1350 for 3.5 to 4 hours. I was casting a 38mm 2.5 thick Mardi Gras King Doubloon for a friend. At about 1.5 hours I realized I didnt have as much time as I needed so I cut off the kiln and cast it in silver below a 1000 deg. A load of lettering all around it, from less than 1mm to 2mm height. Every letter came out. The coin itself had a few small fillable pits, no big deal.
So I tried this cycle for my next cast and I appear to get better castings. Could the 3.5 to 4 hour burnout be making the lettering more brittle because of the size? I am getting smoother castings overall since, with less defects. Using the new brown resin from Solus and Prestige Optima investment. overnight curing after investing. Anybody else tried this
rsaldivar
Solus Expert
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Castings with Lettering

Postby rsaldivar » Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:30 pm

any pics ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest