Solus Wax not sticking to build plate

Discuss 3d printing resins
User avatar
Ted Broadside
Novice
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Bedford UK

Solus Wax not sticking to build plate

Postby Ted Broadside » Thu Mar 14, 2019 12:26 pm

Hi all,

Can anyone suggest anything to get the print to adhere to the build plate. I've been using the Gel from Jordi but have now run out. Surely there must be another way to make the prints stick???
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1864
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Solus Wax not sticking to build plate

Postby mongerdesigns » Thu Mar 14, 2019 6:48 pm

Use a small amount of another castable resin and brush it on the plate. Then post cure the build plate for about 10 seconds under UV light. Should be able to make the SolusWax stick nicely now.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
User avatar
Ted Broadside
Novice
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Bedford UK

Re: Solus Wax not sticking to build plate

Postby Ted Broadside » Fri Mar 15, 2019 9:30 am

thanks, I'll give that a go. I had some luck yesterday by scratching the build plate with emery paper and then using the lattice support
robin
Solus Expert
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 3:03 pm

Re: Solus Wax not sticking to build plate

Postby robin » Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:37 pm

Ted Broadside wrote:thanks, I'll give that a go. I had some luck yesterday by scratching the build plate with emery paper and then using the lattice support


Yep, I was going to suggest that. I read it when setting up my Solus the first time and THANKFULLY, I've never had my prints fall off the plate. I don't use the Solus Wax though but I did use the MJ WaxCast before and people were experiencing similar problems of non-sticking prints. The gel wasn't available back then so the solution was emery paper and smearing a different resin on the plate.
User avatar
Jewelermdt
Solus Master
Posts: 745
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: N.W. Florida
Contact:

Re: Solus Wax not sticking to build plate

Postby Jewelermdt » Wed Mar 20, 2019 3:20 am

Io have great success with just smearing the Solus Wax resin on the build plate and letting it set while I set up my print in Contour.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest