Reins pro

Discuss 3d printing resins
AV Designs
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 5:03 am

Reins pro

Postby AV Designs » Wed Dec 11, 2019 5:26 pm

Hey all which setting do we use for the wax pro resin. I can't seem to get it to go. :roll:
Jules
Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 2:05 am

Re: Reins pro

Postby Jules » Wed Dec 11, 2019 8:53 pm

are you talking about the Soluswax Pro resin?

Make sure your running version 2.3.4 or newer of solus contour.

It should be listed in the Resin Profile
AV Designs
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 5:03 am

Re: Reins pro

Postby AV Designs » Thu Dec 12, 2019 4:43 am

yes the soluswax pro, but its not listed under that name of pro, I used the settings they had but its not printing. I went back to green and its printing, soo. my other settings work. maybe its a bad batch. this is not what I expected to see even if it is a small sample. I did download the update, so that's not the problem. I'm just frustrated that its always touch and go.
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1916
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Reins pro

Postby mongerdesigns » Thu Dec 12, 2019 8:29 am

If it’s not listed under “SolusWax pro” then you’re not using the correct profile.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
AV Designs
Novice
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 5:03 am

Re: Reins pro

Postby AV Designs » Fri Jan 10, 2020 12:43 am

question, on some of the new resins where you can adjust the light intensity, the first layer is bright white light, and then after that its the uv blue light. is that normal, and if it is, is there a setting just to make all the layers uv including the first layer.
User avatar
Jewelermdt
Solus Master
Posts: 785
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: N.W. Florida
Contact:

Re: Reins pro

Postby Jewelermdt » Sat Jan 11, 2020 4:18 am

you must not have the latest profiles. It is listed as Solus Wax Pro in the pull down menu. make sure you have Contour set for Beta for it to update.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest