Casting and Curing Tips for Easycast HD

Discuss casting techniques
Kokos
Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 10:38 am

Casting and Curing Tips for Easycast HD

Postby Kokos » Sat Jan 11, 2020 2:48 pm

Hey Guys,

I have printed some models with Easycast HD (brown) resin. Cured it under UV lamp 40Watt and submerged in glycerine. For several hours. After curing the models felt and sounded like plastic. I could not scratch them with my fingernails.

One model I send to a caster. He has no problem with wax, it looks good.
He uses prestige optima and has MC20+ from indutherm as casting machine.
His burnout curve I do not know. I think it is standard curve for wax.

Now the resin model I send him came back 1 side looked good. While the otherside had surface pits. But no deeper porosity. So I assume it is from the burnout or me not curing enough/wrong.

Is my curing wrong? What can I do to improve the castings?
Attachments
thumbnail_20200110_101736.jpg
thumbnail_20200110_101731.jpg
thumbnail_20200110_101725.jpg
Last edited by Kokos on Sat Jan 11, 2020 2:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Kokos
Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 10:38 am

Re: Casting and Curing Tips for Easycast HD

Postby Kokos » Sat Jan 11, 2020 2:50 pm

Here some pictures taken through a loupe. As you can see one side looks pretty good. Otherside is a pity party :)
Attachments
thumbnail_20200110_101811.jpg
thumbnail_20200110_101803.jpg
thumbnail_20200110_101754.jpg
rkundla
Solus Expert
Posts: 283
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 am

Re: Casting and Curing Tips for Easycast HD

Postby rkundla » Sat Jan 11, 2020 2:55 pm

Where was your print located on the main sprue? Is the burnt side on the outside of the flask or more towards the interior?
Kokos
Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 10:38 am

Re: Casting and Curing Tips for Easycast HD

Postby Kokos » Sat Jan 11, 2020 4:22 pm

Sadly I do not know where it was located. I did not do the casting myself.

My suspicion is that the bad part was the lowest part of the model. So all ash fell to that side. But I might be wrong.

You think is is from overheating in the flask that caused this?
rkundla
Solus Expert
Posts: 283
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 am

Re: Casting and Curing Tips for Easycast HD

Postby rkundla » Sun Jan 12, 2020 8:25 pm

Hard to say. In the past, when I saw brown it was due to incomplete combustion of the resin, like a residue, not necessarily ash, but other byproducts like nitrogen dioxide or something.

I cast in my studio and I have burnouts do weird things even though I am using the same program on the kiln, the same mixture of investment to water, etc.
Kokos
Novice
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 10:38 am

Re: Casting and Curing Tips for Easycast HD

Postby Kokos » Mon Jan 13, 2020 5:36 pm

Thanks rkundla. I will keep on trying. My curing has to be good. After a couple hours in glycerine under UV. Turning every so often.

I was planning on printing a bunch of the same model. Curing together and then sending them to different casters. And see what they make of it.
Then I get a way of comparing casters. And know if nobody has a perfect cast that it must be something else.
User avatar
Messerbr
Solus Expert
Posts: 162
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:54 pm
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Re: Casting and Curing Tips for Easycast HD

Postby Messerbr » Tue Jan 14, 2020 3:42 pm

Kokos wrote:Thanks rkundla. I will keep on trying. My curing has to be good. After a couple hours in glycerine under UV. Turning every so often.

I was planning on printing a bunch of the same model. Curing together and then sending them to different casters. And see what they make of it.
Then I get a way of comparing casters. And know if nobody has a perfect cast that it must be something else.


I think your curing time is solid, I usually only have mine UV curing in glycerin for 30 minutes to 1 hour and castings have been great. Just make sure after curing that you re-dip in clean Iso alcohol and rinse under warm water to get all of the glycerin off. The model should have a matte brown look to it and not have any shiny spots. When I have tried casting and the model had glossy places, those places had a rough surface similar to what yours looks like.

Current burnout that I use:
300F for 3 hours
700F for 1 hour
1350F for 5 hours
1100F for 1 hour (Casting Temp)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests