tunnel porosity

Discuss casting techniques
Mhgjewel
Novice
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2015 12:17 pm

tunnel porosity

Postby Mhgjewel » Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:04 pm

im currently using a 50/50 b9 cherry / b9 green mix with premier optima investment. they surface turns out beautiful but on closer inspection there might be a tiny pit and when i go to repair it with the laser it ends up being a tunnel or pocket under the surface. we double vacuum the inside the flask out to get rid of any left over ash that might be in there. any thoughts?
User avatar
Devlin
Novice
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 2:52 am
Location: Windsor California

Re: tunnel porosity

Postby Devlin » Tue Aug 29, 2017 10:39 pm

I just cast two heavy Mens rings in silver. I found a few pockets, my assumption on my casting is either flux in the metal or insufficient spruing.
This was a cherry resin casting, I am fusing metal in with a torch to fill the holes. This in general has not been a problem in the past.
User avatar
Jewelermdt
Solus Master
Posts: 776
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: N.W. Florida
Contact:

Re: tunnel porosity

Postby Jewelermdt » Wed Aug 30, 2017 1:52 am

I think is't more like Devlin said, I get that casting wax sometimes. Metal too hot, turbulence from the design, no feeders to thinner parts.
rsaldivar
Solus Expert
Posts: 293
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: tunnel porosity

Postby rsaldivar » Wed Aug 30, 2017 2:53 pm

I think longer hold times at top temp and vacuuming at top temp in stead of blowing air . but thats just my 2 cents worth , I haven't tried that
User avatar
M-Williams
Solus Master
Posts: 384
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:45 pm

Re: tunnel porosity

Postby M-Williams » Fri Oct 13, 2017 1:18 pm

Mhgjewel wrote:im currently using a 50/50 b9 cherry / b9 green mix with premier optima investment. they surface turns out beautiful but on closer inspection there might be a tiny pit and when i go to repair it with the laser it ends up being a tunnel or pocket under the surface. we double vacuum the inside the flask out to get rid of any left over ash that might be in there. any thoughts?


Why d'ont you just use cherry only. just shake it well. It casts great.
WadeWebb
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 12:13 pm
Contact:

Re: tunnel porosity

Postby WadeWebb » Tue Nov 28, 2017 12:14 pm

I even don't have a clue on how to solve such an issue! Have you contacted someone else with this question?
User avatar
Archerm
Solus Master
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:57 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: tunnel porosity

Postby Archerm » Fri Dec 01, 2017 4:21 pm

Whenever you get a thinner area transition into a heavier area( more Mass) this will happen if the part is not sprued properly. Always have your main sprue attached to the heaviest spot on the model. Even with mens rings I design them where the shank has the most mass and the top has the mass spread out. The thinner areas will always cool down first and the the heaviest. If not sprued properly the heavy and lighter areas will try to rip apart leaving porosity. The ideal scenario is the top of the ring cools first, then the shank, then the sprue, then the button in that order. Try to design your pieces so this happens.
ErickNorthman
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 4:30 pm

Re: tunnel porosity

Postby ErickNorthman » Fri Sep 06, 2019 4:53 pm

Whenever you get a thinner area transition into a heavier area( more Mass) this will happen if the part is not sprued properly. Always have your main sprue attached to the heaviest spot on the model. help with writing a dissertation literature review
User avatar
Jewelermdt
Solus Master
Posts: 776
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: N.W. Florida
Contact:

Re: tunnel porosity

Postby Jewelermdt » Sun Sep 15, 2019 3:26 am

I just had two rings do this. I had sprus running up to the top of the ring in two places. Was a split shank at top with stones set into it. I figured it was because of the seats Boolean out through the shank. Redesigned ring without, still had tunnels. This was a thicker ring, 3.2mm stones. I cured the heck out of it and also let the flask set for 10 hours before burning out. Got a good cast. I was casting yellow gold using customers gold with a little new added. I get this problem more with yellow than white for some reason.
northwind
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2019 9:02 am

Re: tunnel porosity

Postby northwind » Fri Nov 08, 2019 9:08 am

I used to have that issue but I'm not that person who will be repairing by myself, I asked for custom support and they've got that done, I believe professional make it better and it works even for a dissertation methodology section writing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests