Ben's Prints

Show off your prints.
rsaldivar
Solus Master
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Ben's Prints

Postby rsaldivar » Tue Jan 09, 2018 5:25 pm

to be honest IDK because my oven doesn't give me that option ,it's whatever the manufacturer designed it for , I use the smaller less expensive fiberglass necraft , will you be using the distilled water or boric ?

I hope you reach step 6. let me know how it went , but definitely get the optima
User avatar
Messerbr
Solus Expert
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:54 pm
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Re: Ben's Prints

Postby Messerbr » Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:21 pm

rsaldivar wrote:to be honest IDK because my oven doesn't give me that option ,it's whatever the manufacturer designed it for , I use the smaller less expensive fiberglass necraft , will you be using the distilled water or boric ?

I hope you reach step 6. let me know how it went , but definitely get the optima


I'll be using distilled water with the Plasticast investment
rsaldivar
Solus Master
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Ben's Prints

Postby rsaldivar » Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:06 pm

with that combination I would expect you'll get the same results as you did with the
Raw casting of a 14kw ring. Followed Mark's burnout cycle exactly as he posted, and this had the best surface we have gotten so far
that's my guess anyway
User avatar
Messerbr
Solus Expert
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:54 pm
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Re: Ben's Prints

Postby Messerbr » Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:43 pm

rsaldivar wrote:with that combination I would expect you'll get the same results as you did with the
Raw casting of a 14kw ring. Followed Mark's burnout cycle exactly as he posted, and this had the best surface we have gotten so far
that's my guess anyway


Didn't quite come out. May have been a bit ambitious with trying a larger ring. Cured with 50W Quans UV light for around 14 hours. Used Plasticast with distilled water and the burnout schedule that was posted. Does this look like there was still ash/resin that wasn't burnt out completely? I held it for 4 hours at 1450. I'm thinking I'll try holding for 5 hours the next go round.

What are your thoughts on this?
Attachments
IMG_20180116_143743.jpg
IMG_20180116_143738.jpg
IMG_20180116_143707.jpg
IMG_20180116_143700.jpg
IMG_20180116_143633.jpg
rsaldivar
Solus Master
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Ben's Prints

Postby rsaldivar » Wed Jan 17, 2018 12:50 am

yes , ash , I'll tell you what , I happen to have a little time right now , if you want , send me the file and I'll grow it and cast it in brass , lets see how it comes out when I do it ? I'm curious , when I have time I like a challenge
rsaldivar
Solus Master
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Ben's Prints

Postby rsaldivar » Wed Jan 24, 2018 7:30 pm

Hi Messerdr , so here are some results and my thoughts

I think I got a littles better results than you , I say this because , for the most part , the ring part came out ok , what I see as the problem is the chain like detail on the sides mostly , please don't pay attention to the grow lines , that's not a casting issue , thats a growing one but not intro. in solving that because it's not a paying job for me and that's not what I am concentrating on for this ,
so I'm thinking that the problem was that the space between one link to another was too tiny , in the same way a class ring or anything with small fonts don't come out because of reaction and expansion of the resin , this is what happend in those
inbetween the link areas , if you notice , those , for the most part , are the only areas that this is occuring in , and yes on the top too , but look at your sharp angle corers there (top) , same thing , tiny GAP/space between them , this didn't happen in the middle because not as much angle , not to say this will always happen , casting is an art not a science , but has general rules and with resin , tiny detail causes potential problems I believe because of tiny gab/space , remember , resin expands , so if there isn't enough investment between the 2 resin walls (Gap) there is little strength to hold the expansion

Im curious to know if you where able to cast this with the green without these same problems
I think I will try again but with rust-oleumin order to coat
my recommendations for retying this are - with the green
with platinum investment ( I think this will be your best option for this as is )
redesign that area with not so much depth , put a plate in there and raise up the plate so wont go so deep and if you can , separate the chain link design more , spred it out some
Attachments
20180124_090912.jpg
20180124_090903.jpg
20180124_090858.jpg
20180124_090844.jpg
20180124_091629.jpg
rsaldivar
Solus Master
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Ben's Prints

Postby rsaldivar » Wed Jan 24, 2018 8:22 pm

forgot these
Attachments
20180124_132002.jpg
20180124_131947.jpg
20180124_090932.jpg
20180124_090921.jpg
User avatar
JesseTaylor
Novice
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 1:51 am

Re: Ben's Prints

Postby JesseTaylor » Sun Feb 11, 2018 7:46 pm

Fantastic work Ben :P
User avatar
Messerbr
Solus Expert
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:54 pm
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Re: Ben's Prints

Postby Messerbr » Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:31 pm

rsaldivar wrote:Im curious to know if you where able to cast this with the green without these same problems
I think I will try again but with rust-oleumin order to coat
my recommendations for retying this are - with the green
with platinum investment ( I think this will be your best option for this as is )
redesign that area with not so much depth , put a plate in there and raise up the plate so wont go so deep and if you can , separate the chain link design more , spred it out some


Printed and cast the B9 green version and it came out a whole lot better. Still had some ash, but a lot less.

JesseTaylor wrote:Fantastic work Ben :P


Thank you!
Attachments
Tumbled 04.jpg
Tumbled 03.jpg
Tumbled 02.jpg
Tumbled 01.jpg
rsaldivar
Solus Master
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Ben's Prints

Postby rsaldivar » Thu Feb 22, 2018 4:45 pm

no doubt , looks better , what investment ? and what process did you use ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests